Morgan Hill Commute to San Jose & Silicon Valley

Passenger train at a station platform, generic California rail
Quick answer: Here is the sweet part of the bargain: you wake up among hills and quiet streets, and San Jose is still within easy reach. Drive Highway 101 early — leave around 6:30 a.m. to feel ahead of the day — or settle into Caltrain for a 30-minute ride to Diridon on one of four weekday morning trains. The average commute is about 34 minutes. Test your real trip, then enjoy coming home to the calmer end of it.

Last updated: Oct 18, 2026 (America/Los_Angeles). Facts checked against the primary sources linked on this page; re-verify schedules, school assignment, and prices before deciding.

A good Morgan Hill commute is a rhythm, not a gamble. Leave early and the road north opens up; catch the train and the valley rolls past while you read, plan or simply wake up slowly. Below are the four checked Caltrain departures, the drive pattern and a simple log — run your real trip a few times, find your rhythm, and the return to downtown patios and hill light becomes the part of the day you look forward to.

Drive and Caltrain reality, with the timetable on the page.

Caltrain from Morgan Hill — weekday mornings northbound
DepartureArrival San Jose DiridonNote
6:10 a.m.6:40 a.m.30 minutes station-to-station on the current timetable
6:49 a.m.7:19 a.m.Verify current timetable before travelling
7:10 a.m.7:40 a.m.Verify current timetable before travelling
7:49 a.m.8:19 a.m.Last of the four listed morning departures

What the travel numbers say about this commute

How Morgan Hill workers get to work (20,765 workers)
ModeWorkersShare
Drove alone13,51165.1%
Carpooled1,9689.5%
Public transportation1810.9%
Worked from home4,73922.8%

Travel times for 16,026 workers who did not work from home show why a single average hides the decision. About a third — 5,268 workers, 32.9% — reported 45 minutes or more, and 2,578 (16.1%) reported 60 minutes or more. The citywide average travel time is 33.5 minutes, but that averages short local trips, off-peak drives, train trips and long northbound drives. Use the mean only as a citywide reference. For a specific job, test the door-to-door trip at the departure time you would actually leave, on more than one weekday, and compare it with the train option below.

Read that range as a planning warning. If a third of traveling workers report 45 minutes or more, a job north of San Jose, a departure after the early window, or a final leg beyond Diridon can place you in that third even though the citywide mean is 33.5 minutes. The average is useful for comparing cities — Morgan Hill 33.5 minutes vs San Jose 27.3 minutes — and not as a promised door-to-door time for Highway 101 at peak hour. This site does not publish a peak-hour 101 drive time, because no official source publishes one for this route. Your own logged trips are the reliable measure.

Driving: the departure-time test

A resident rule already published on this site is the right starting point: leave at 6:30 to feel early; leave at 7:00 and you will hit traffic. Treat that as a hypothesis to test from your street, because the segment from an east-side, west-side, downtown or Cochrane-corridor address to Highway 101 differs, and the destination north of Morgan Hill matters as much as the city line. Log five weekday trips: departure, arrival, route, parking time and cost, and any incident delay. If the five-trip median at your real departure time fits your schedule with margin for a bad day, the drive is a plan; if only the earliest trip fits, the plan depends on never leaving later, which should be priced honestly against a train or a closer address. The worksheet is in our Commute to San Jose article.

Caltrain: limited, specific and useful if the pattern fits

Morgan Hill station is served on a weekday commute pattern south of Tamien. That means the morning northbound list above and a corresponding afternoon southbound list — check both directions on the current Caltrain timetable before building a routine around a train that may not run at the hour you need to return. Station-to-station time to Diridon is 30 minutes on each checked departure; door-to-door time adds your address-to-station leg and your Diridon-to-workplace leg. Station facilities, including parking and bike options, are listed on Caltrain's Morgan Hill station page (486 free spaces in the listing used on this site), and fares are on Caltrain fares. Employer shuttles that use the station area should be confirmed with the employer in writing — pickup point and schedule are employer facts, not timetable facts.

VTA bus: Route 68 and local legs

VTA provides the bus alternative and the local legs to rail. Route 68 serves Monterey Road in Morgan Hill and runs to San Jose Diridon; scheduled examples take 59 to 73 minutes depending on departure, so check your departure on VTA Route 68 and current fares on VTA fares. A bus that is slower station-to-station can still win door-to-door if it removes a drive-and-park leg, which is why the comparison should be timed from front door to workplace door for each mode, on the same morning where possible.

Work-from-home and hybrid schedules in the data

The 22.8% who worked from home (4,739 of 20,765 workers) are part of why the range of travel times is not the whole story: many Morgan Hill households make the northbound trip only on some days. If your schedule is hybrid, budget the commute for your actual in-office days, confirm which days are required, and test the worst required day rather than the average day. A two-day commute that fits can change the housing arithmetic in the Cost of Living pillar, but only if the employer schedule is confirmed rather than assumed to stay flexible.

How address choice inside Morgan Hill changes the trip

Downtown and station-area addresses can walk or bike the first leg; east-side addresses add the East Dunne or local-road segment to 101 or the station; west-side and north Cochrane addresses add their own segments. None of those legs appears in a city-to-city comparison tool. Time each leg separately — home to station, station to Diridon, Diridon to workplace; or home to on-ramp, highway segment, exit to parking — so you can see which leg is actually costing the time and whether a different address, mode or departure time fixes that leg specifically. The Neighborhoods pillar describes the anchor areas for this test without ranking them.

Beyond Diridon: the final leg decides many trips

Diridon is a transfer point, not a workplace for most riders. From Diridon, onward trips continue by Caltrain northbound, VTA, employer shuttle, bike or car, and each adds time and a schedule dependency. A 30-minute Morgan Hill-to-Diridon train can support a job near a Caltrain station far better than a job requiring two more transfers. Map the full chain for your workplace address, check the return chain after your latest meeting, and note what happens if you miss the last practical southbound connection — that contingency is part of the commute, not an edge case.

Climate and season on the commute

Typical weather near Morgan Hill, by month
MonthMean high °FMean low °FMean °FPrecipitation in.
January60.738.149.44.55
April71.944.558.21.30
July87.254.070.60.00
August87.254.470.80.03
October78.847.963.40.85
December60.437.048.73.69

Long-term records average 19.77 inches of rain a year. Most of it falls from November through March (1.74, 3.69, 4.55, 4.27 and 2.59 inches in those months), while June through September together total just 0.22 inches. July and August are the warmest months, with highs around 87.2°F and about 11 to 12 days a month at or above 90°F. That is the pattern to plan around: wet winters, a long dry season, cool nights even after warm summer days (lows around 54°F in July and August), and winter nights in the high 30s. These records come from nearby Gilroy, south of Morgan Hill, so treat them as the local pattern rather than a forecast for a specific street. Check the current forecast and any alerts with the National Weather Service San Francisco Bay Area / Monterey office before a visit.

Winter rain concentrated in November through March is the season to expect wet roads; summer mornings are usually dry with cool lows, which matters more for bike and walk legs to the station. Current conditions and alerts come from the National Weather Service Bay Area office.

Cost of the commute in money

Add fares or driving costs to the measured time. For rail and bus, use current Caltrain fares and VTA fares for your trip pattern and any pass product; for driving, record fuel, maintenance allowance, tolls if your route uses them, and parking from your five-trip log. Compare the monthly total for each mode at your actual weekly frequency, then place it beside the housing difference between candidate addresses. A cheaper address that adds a paid, longer daily trip may not be cheaper in total, and the log gives you the numbers to see that before signing.

Schools, errands and other timed trips

Schools are assigned by exact address, not by city name or by a home listing. Before you rely on any school statement, enter the exact street address in Morgan Hill Unified School District's Find Your School tool and save the result with the date you checked it. If you need to confirm enrollment steps or documents, use the district's MHUSD Enrollment Center contact page. Listings can be wrong, boundaries can change, and a mailing address that says Morgan Hill does not by itself prove which district serves the parcel — the district tool for that exact address is the check. This site does not publish school ratings or rank campuses; it links the official assignment tool at the point where a reader needs it, which is the part that affects an offer, a lease and a closing date. For an address outside MHUSD, use that city's district resource instead — our Morgan Hill vs Gilroy article links Gilroy Unified's enrollment resources, and our Schools by Address article walks through the record to keep for each address.

The same timed-test method applies to school, grocery and recreation trips. A commute that works at 6:30 a.m. does not prove a school-run or 5 p.m. errand trip works; time those separately from the specific address.

The decision rule this pillar supports

Choose the mode and address whose measured worst ordinary day still works. If driving only works before a departure time you cannot keep, if the train return does not cover your latest workday, or if the final leg adds an untested transfer, the commute is not solved — it is hoped. The linked article holds the log and timetable detail; this pillar holds the verdict that Morgan Hill commuting is a specific, testable pattern — early trains, a departure-sensitive highway drive, and a large work-from-home share — rather than a single number.

Bike, walk and station access as a real first leg

The station leg is where a Morgan Hill commute is won or lost for many addresses. Caltrain's Morgan Hill station page lists station parking, bike facilities and access information for the Depot Street station — check the current listing on Caltrain's Morgan Hill station page before assuming a bike, walk or drop-off routine works at your hour. Time that leg in the conditions you will use it: a walk that is pleasant on a dry Saturday can be a different trip on a wet winter morning or after a late return train. If you would drive to the station, include parking time from the lot you would actually use and the pedestrian connection toward downtown if your trip combines train and downtown stops. If you would bike, confirm where a bike is stored during the workday and what the return leg looks like after dark in winter, when December lows average around 37°F and sunset is early. None of those facts is in a timetable, and each can change a 30-minute station-to-station train into a door-to-door trip that either fits or does not. Log the full chain, not only the highway or rail segment, for at least one week before choosing an address for its commute.

Accessibility and contingency belong in the same log. Note the step-free route you would use, the bus alternative on VTA Route 68 if a train is missed, and the cost and time of a car trip on a day when the usual mode fails. A commute plan with a tested fallback is materially different from a plan that works only when every leg runs on time, and a home search that prices that difference will make a better decision than one that compares only scheduled minutes.

Freight, crossings and other road users on local legs

Local legs in Morgan Hill cross rail and agricultural and truck routes as part of ordinary travel. Rather than treating a single timed trip as permanent, repeat the log at school-term and holiday periods, on a market Saturday if that is a weekly trip, and after winter rain, and keep the longest ordinary result in your budget. Event and construction notices come from the city and transit agencies for the specific date — check the Caltrain home page for service alerts and VTA for bus detours before a critical trip. That habit, repeated for an address you are considering, is the reliable way to judge the drive — no official source promises a peak-hour time for this route.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the commute from Morgan Hill to San Jose?

The average commute is 33.5 minutes, but 32.9% of traveling workers reported 45 minutes or more. Your door-to-door peak drive depends on departure time and destination; time your exact route on weekdays before deciding.

What Caltrain trains leave Morgan Hill in the morning?

Weekday northbound departures are 6:10, 6:49, 7:10 and 7:49 a.m., each 30 minutes to San Jose Diridon station-to-station. Re-check the current Caltrain timetable before travelling.

Is Caltrain from Morgan Hill frequent all day?

No. Morgan Hill service is a limited weekday commute pattern south of Tamien, not all-day frequent service. Plan return trips around the current timetable in both directions.

Is there a bus from Morgan Hill to San Jose?

Yes. VTA Route 68 stops on Monterey Road and runs to San Jose Diridon; scheduled examples take 59 to 73 minutes depending on departure. Check VTA for current times and fares.

Sources (checked Oct 18, 2026): U.S. Census Bureau — Morgan Hill profile, ACS 2024 5-year tables B25001/B25002/B25003/B25034/B25035/B25064/B25077/B08301/B08303/B23025 (data.census.gov) · U.S. Census QuickFacts — Morgan Hill (V2025; ACS 2020–2024) · NOAA/NCEI — 1991–2020 Monthly Climate Normals, Gilroy USC00043417 (CSV) · Caltrain — Schedules and Morgan Hill station · VTA — Route 68 · MHUSD — Find Your School · California EDD LMID — Unemployment and labor force data. See also: Morgan Hill Commute to San Jose article · Living in Morgan Hill pillar

Thinking about a move to Morgan Hill?

Tell us where you are in the journey — browsing, timing a move, or ready to tour — and a local realtor will help you take the next step. No obligation, however early you are.

By submitting, you agree a local realtor partner may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Message/data rates may apply. We don't sell your information.

If the form fails, please try again in a few minutes — no information is stored on this site.

Connect with a local realtor