Living in Morgan Hill

Golden oak hills at sunset, generic California hills landscape
Quick answer: Imagine trading a denser city block for oak hills, a strollable downtown and a Saturday that can wander from farmers market to winery to trail — without leaving home behind. That is everyday Morgan Hill, a city of about 45,600 just south of San Jose. Most residents own their homes, most homes were built around 1990, and the average commute is about 34 minutes: a little planning north buys a lot of room to breathe.

Last updated: Oct 18, 2026 (America/Los_Angeles). Facts checked against the primary sources linked on this page; re-verify schedules, school assignment, and prices before deciding.

Start with the scene: golden light on the hills east and west, dinner downtown on Monterey Road, Coyote Creek and Community Park in the weekly rotation, and dry summers made for being outside. Then settle into the practicalities below — housing, weather, cost, work and parks — because the best version of this move is the one where the life you pictured and the numbers you checked point the same way.

What is it like to live in Morgan Hill? In a word: spacious, sunny and connected. This guide pulls together the housing stock, climate, cost, commute, jobs, how to check schools by address, parks and weekend routine in one place — about 45,600 people live here — then sends you to the linked articles for worksheets and address-level checks.

The life in one screen: space, hills and room to breathe

Morgan Hill's trade is clear in the citywide figures. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $1,210,200 and typical rent is $2,474 a month, against typical household income of $163,920. In absolute terms homes here are a serious budget — and compared with San Jose, the value story is appealing: it is close on typical home value ($1,210,200 vs $1,233,200) and lower on median rent ($2,474 vs $2,669), as our Pros and Cons article shows with the full table. What a specific budget buys — structure type, interior space, lot and year built at a specific address — varies more than the city median, so compare the same home type in both cities in the same week.

Daily life is anchored by a compact downtown on and around Monterey Road and Depot Street, the Caltrain station area, and a parks system that ranges from small playground parks to Community Park on West Edmundson Avenue and county parkland at Anderson Lake and Coyote Creek. That geography, plus hills east and west, is the lived shape of the city. The sections below give you the measurable version of each part — housing age, typical weather, commute patterns, work and park facilities — so a visit can confirm or contradict the data rather than substitute for it.

What the housing stock actually is

Morgan Hill homes at a glance
Measure (table)NumberShare / note
Housing units15,543Total units in the city
Occupied units14,86595.6% occupied; 678 vacant (4.4%)
Owner-occupied10,62471.5% of occupied units
Renter-occupied4,24128.5% of occupied units
Median year built1990Median for all units
Median value, owner-occupied$1,210,200Citywide middle figure, not a current asking price
Median gross rent$2,474 / monthIncludes an allowance for utilities
Median contract rent$2,306 / monthContract rent before utilities

The type of home explains a lot of what a search returns. Of all homes here, 9,167 (59.0%) are detached single homes, 2,824 (18.2%) are attached single homes, 786 (5.1%) are mobile homes, and the rest are in buildings with two or more homes, including 554 in buildings of 50 or more. Homes were built across many decades rather than in one boom: 5,189 units (33.4%) were built in 2000 or later, 2,716 (17.5%) in the 1990s, 6,142 (39.5%) in the 1970s and 1980s, and 1,496 (9.6%) before 1970. In practice that means a Morgan Hill search can return a newer attached home, a 1970s or 1980s detached house, and a much older home in the same week, and the inspection, energy and maintenance questions differ for each. Record year built, structure type and lot for the specific parcel rather than assuming an area name tells you those facts.

For daily living, era matters as much as price. A pre-1970 home, a 1980s detached house and a post-2010 attached home will differ in layout, insulation, systems and the questions an inspection should ask. None of that is visible in a median value. When you tour, record structure type, year built and lot from the listing and the county parcel record for that address, then carry those three facts into every comparison. Our Neighborhoods Compared article gives a copyable scorecard for exactly that record.

Climate: winter rain, dry summers, cool nights

Typical weather near Morgan Hill, by month
MonthMean high °FMean low °FMean °FPrecipitation in.
January60.738.149.44.55
April71.944.558.21.30
July87.254.070.60.00
August87.254.470.80.03
October78.847.963.40.85
December60.437.048.73.69

Long-term records average 19.77 inches of rain a year. Most of it falls from November through March (1.74, 3.69, 4.55, 4.27 and 2.59 inches in those months), while June through September together total just 0.22 inches. July and August are the warmest months, with highs around 87.2°F and about 11 to 12 days a month at or above 90°F. That is the pattern to plan around: wet winters, a long dry season, cool nights even after warm summer days (lows around 54°F in July and August), and winter nights in the high 30s. These records come from nearby Gilroy, south of Morgan Hill, so treat them as the local pattern rather than a forecast for a specific street. Check the current forecast and any alerts with the National Weather Service San Francisco Bay Area / Monterey office before a visit.

For daily routines, the dry season is the planning fact: trails, outdoor sports and winery visits run through months with near-zero normal rainfall, while winter visits should expect rain concentrated in a few months and should check park and trail status after storms. Homes built across the eras in the housing table will handle summer heat and winter nights differently, so ask about cooling, heating and insulation for the specific house rather than assuming a citywide answer.

Cost of daily life beyond the mortgage or rent

Housing is the largest line, but it is not the only recurring one. About 55% of renters here spend 30% or more of their income on rent: of 4,166 renter households, 2,298 (55.2%) paid 30% or more, and 1,147 (27.5%) paid 50% or more. That is a citywide pattern, not a prediction for your household — it is a warning to budget from your actual lease and income, not from a median rent alone. Owner costs continue after a purchase as taxes, insurance, utilities, maintenance and any association dues; the worksheet in our Cost of Living article lists each line to quote for a specific address.

Groceries and errands follow the pattern already verified on this site: two Safeway stores, a Nob Hill Foods and a Grocery Outlet cover the weekly shop, with a Sprouts announced for a fall 2027 opening at Cochrane and De Paul in reporting by the Morgan Hill Times (Feb. 26, 2026) — counted on this site as coming in 2027, with the citation kept behind the claim. Check the current store list on the Sprouts official store list before counting a future store in a weekly routine, and time the drive from a specific address at the hour you would actually shop.

The commute as a daily routine, not an average

How Morgan Hill workers get to work (20,765 workers)
ModeWorkersShare
Drove alone13,51165.1%
Carpooled1,9689.5%
Public transportation1810.9%
Worked from home4,73922.8%

Travel times for 16,026 workers who did not work from home show why a single average hides the decision. About a third — 5,268 workers, 32.9% — reported 45 minutes or more, and 2,578 (16.1%) reported 60 minutes or more. The citywide average travel time is 33.5 minutes, but that averages short local trips, off-peak drives, train trips and long northbound drives. Use the mean only as a citywide reference. For a specific job, test the door-to-door trip at the departure time you would actually leave, on more than one weekday, and compare it with the train option below.

The train routine is specific. Weekday northbound Caltrain departures from Morgan Hill are 6:10, 6:49, 7:10 and 7:49 a.m., each 30 minutes station-to-station to San Jose Diridon. Morgan Hill is a weekday commute-pattern station south of Tamien, not an all-day frequent station, so the return timetable matters as much as the morning one. Re-check departures on the current Caltrain timetable and the station facilities on Caltrain's Morgan Hill station page (486 free parking spaces in the station listing used on this site). A resident rule already on this site — leave at 6:30 to feel early, later and you are in traffic — is a departure-time test to repeat for your own route, not a promised drive time. Use the five-trip log in our Commute article.

Work and income: what the numbers can and cannot say

Jobs context matters in two directions: work available inside Morgan Hill and Santa Clara County, and work residents travel to. Morgan Hill has 34,684 residents age 16 and over, with 23,309 working or looking for work, 22,067 employed and 1,242 unemployed — about 5.3% in the long-running citywide figures, not a current monthly rate. For the latest monthly figure, check California EDD Labor Market Information Division unemployment and labor force data, which publishes city and Santa Clara County labor force releases, and label any county figure as county-level when you use it. Typical household income is $163,920, and income per person is $70,036. Those are household resources, not a promise about a specific employer's pay. If a job change is part of the move, verify the employer's actual work location, hybrid schedule and shuttle stops in writing, then run the commute test in this guide for that address and schedule rather than budgeting from a citywide income median.

For a household, the useful sequence is employer first, commute second, housing third. Confirm the job's location and schedule, run the commute from candidate addresses at real times, then price housing that fits the remaining budget. Reversing that order — choosing a home from a median and discovering the commute or schedule later — is the mistake the data on this page is meant to prevent. The Commute pillar and Cost of Living pillar go deeper on each leg.

Schools by exact address

Schools are assigned by exact address, not by city name or by a home listing. Before you rely on any school statement, enter the exact street address in Morgan Hill Unified School District's Find Your School tool and save the result with the date you checked it. If you need to confirm enrollment steps or documents, use the district's MHUSD Enrollment Center contact page. Listings can be wrong, boundaries can change, and a mailing address that says Morgan Hill does not by itself prove which district serves the parcel — the district tool for that exact address is the check. This site does not publish school ratings or rank campuses; it links the official assignment tool at the point where a reader needs it, which is the part that affects an offer, a lease and a closing date. For an address outside MHUSD, use that city's district resource instead — our Morgan Hill vs Gilroy article links Gilroy Unified's enrollment resources, and our Schools by Address article walks through the record to keep for each address.

Build the school record into the home search from the first tour, not after an offer. For each address, save the district tool result, the date, and the enrollment contact step you would take next. That record also protects you from a common listing error this site has already flagged: a school named in marketing copy is not the same as an assignment returned for the exact parcel.

Parks, trails and the outdoor routine

The city parks page is the facility-level source. Community Park at 171 W. Edmundson Avenue lists fields, tennis and pickleball courts, a skate and BMX park, a dog park and playground facilities; smaller parks such as Diana Park (555 Diana Avenue), Nordstrom Park (16990 Murphy Avenue), Paradise Park and Railroad Park near Depot Street each list different facilities, so “near a park” needs the specific park checked on the City of Morgan Hill Parks and Fields page. County options extend the routine: Anderson Lake County Park and the Coyote Creek Trail toward San Jose, and Henry W. Coe State Park east of the city. Anderson Lake's reservoir recreation remains closed during the Anderson Dam Seismic Retrofit — the county and Valley Water pages have used different completion horizons (about 2032 and 2034 in sources checked for this site), so check both the County Parks closures page and the Valley Water Anderson Dam project page before planning any water-based activity, while picnic and trail areas have separate status.

Downtown and weekends as a resident

Downtown is the walkable core: the city describes more than 100 independent businesses in the downtown area, public parking including the garage is listed as free on the city's downtown parking page, and the Caltrain lot connects toward downtown on foot. Saturday brings the downtown farmers market — check the current market and event listings on the Visit Morgan Hill events calendar for your dates rather than relying on an evergreen list. Wineries on the Santa Clara Valley Wine Trail are the other weekend anchor; the association list on Wineries of Santa Clara Valley names member wineries, and each winery's own page states its reservation and hours rules, which vary by winery. Our Weekend Preview article sequences a 48-hour visit so a prospective resident can test the routine rather than only sightsee.

New construction and what is planned, from the city's own documents

The adopted Housing Element is the checkable source for planned housing. Morgan Hill's 2023–2031 Housing Element was adopted January 25, 2023 and certified by the California Department of Housing and Community Development on November 29, 2023, with a Regional Housing Needs Allocation of 1,037 units for the cycle in the element's inventory appendices. Pipeline and site-inventory projects are listed in the element and its appendices, concentrated more in downtown and other identified sites than as a single new area. Read the adopted document on the City of Morgan Hill General Plan and Housing Element page before repeating any claim about a future development, and confirm a specific project's status with the city, because entitlement, construction and occupancy are different steps and only the last one puts a home on the market.

How to test whether Morgan Hill fits your household

Use a two-visit test. First, a weekday: drive or ride your real commute at your real departure time, park where you would park, walk downtown and the station connection, and do a grocery run from a candidate area. Second, a weekend: visit the Saturday market if it is running, one city park and one county trailhead, and a winery only if that is part of the routine you would actually repeat. At each stop record time, distance and what was open, using the worksheets in the linked articles. Then price the same home type in Morgan Hill and San Jose in the same week and subtract the measured commute. If the measured version still works, the citywide medians on this page have done their job — they framed the test, and your addresses answered it. Start the sequence with Pros and Cons, then Neighborhoods for the area-by-area anchors.

Frequently asked questions

Is Morgan Hill a good place to live?

Yes — if you want oak hills, a walkable downtown, wineries and more room, with San Jose close when you want it. The honest trade is planning trips north: start with the pros-and-cons guide, then check cost, commute and school assignment for your exact address.

What is the climate like in Morgan Hill?

Long-term weather records from nearby Gilroy average 60.2°F a year, with July and August highs around 87.2°F, a January high around 60.7°F, and 19.77 inches of rain concentrated in winter. Check the National Weather Service for current conditions.

How long is the commute from Morgan Hill to San Jose?

The average travel time is 33.5 minutes, but peak Highway 101 drives vary by departure time. Caltrain offers four weekday northbound departures from Morgan Hill; test your exact route and timetable.

Where should I start if I am thinking of moving to Morgan Hill?

Start with cost and commute, compare areas by home type and parks, then check school assignment by exact address before you tour homes. This pillar links each step in order.

Sources (checked Oct 18, 2026): U.S. Census Bureau — Morgan Hill profile, ACS 2024 5-year tables B25001/B25002/B25003/B25034/B25035/B25064/B25077/B08301/B08303/B23025 (data.census.gov) · U.S. Census QuickFacts — Morgan Hill (V2025; ACS 2020–2024) · NOAA/NCEI — 1991–2020 Monthly Climate Normals, Gilroy USC00043417 (CSV) · NOAA/NCEI — U.S. Climate Normals product page · City of Morgan Hill — General Plan and 2023–2031 Housing Element (adopted Jan. 25, 2023; HCD-certified Nov. 29, 2023) · City of Morgan Hill — Parks, Trails and Facilities · Caltrain — Schedules and Morgan Hill station · MHUSD — Find Your School · California EDD LMID — Unemployment and labor force data · Santa Clara County Parks — Anderson Lake County Park. See also: Pros and Cons of Living in Morgan Hill · Moving to Morgan Hill pillar

Thinking about a move to Morgan Hill?

Tell us where you are in the journey — browsing, timing a move, or ready to tour — and a local realtor will help you take the next step. No obligation, however early you are.

By submitting, you agree a local realtor partner may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Message/data rates may apply. We don't sell your information.

If the form fails, please try again in a few minutes — no information is stored on this site.

Connect with a local realtor